Mint Tiny House Review: Prices, Models and the Full Lineup

By Stephen13 min readUpdated

Mint Tiny House Ruby, a 386 sq ft tiny home on wheels, exterior

Updated November 2026

Mint Tiny House builds tiny houses on wheels, park models and modular homes in Delta, British Columbia, and has been doing it since 2014. They describe themselves as one of North America's largest tiny house RV and park model manufacturers, and the range backs that up: twelve published models from 236 to 528 square feet, shipped across the United States and Canada.

Every model sits on a trailer chassis with a wood frame above it. What changes across the range is the certification, and that is the one thing worth understanding before you shop, because it decides where the home is allowed to go. Here is the lineup, the prices, and what that certification means.

What stands out

  • Twelve published models, 236 to 528 sq ft
  • A published price on every model, almost all of them in both US and Canadian dollars
  • Three product lines, each with its own certification
  • Building since 2014, from Delta, British Columbia
  • Ships across the United States and Canada
  • The same 528 sq ft footprint offered three different ways

Good to know before you call

  • Prices are quoted in Canadian dollars plus tax with a US conversion, so the exchange rate moves them
  • Three lines, three standards: tiny house RVs, park models, and modular homes built to CSA A277
  • The modular line is certified for placement in Canada
  • The US and Canadian builds of the same model can differ, including how many lofts you get
  • A $25,000 CAD retainer holds your build slot, and Mint says it is non-refundable
  • The build takes 8 weeks, but orders go in 6 to 7 months ahead, so plan from the order date

Mint Tiny House at a glance

  • Built by: Mint Tiny House Co., building since 2014
  • Where: Delta, British Columbia
  • Catalog: 12 published models from 236 to 528 sq ft, across a tiny house line, a park model line and two sold as a Modular Edition
  • Structure: trailer chassis with a wood frame
  • Certification: RV standards on the tiny house line, park model standards on the park models, CSA A277 on the modular homes
  • Build time: 8 weeks, with orders usually placed 6 to 7 months ahead
  • Warranty: one year on the home and the trailer, 40 years on the roof
  • Serves: United States and Canada

How much does a Mint home cost?

Here is the whole catalog, smallest to largest, in US dollars except where noted. These are starting prices, and Mint notes that the final figure moves with taxes, exchange rates and production costs.

  • STR 26  ·  236 sq ft  ·  $82,212  ·  $348 a square foot
  • STR 30  ·  250 sq ft  ·  $94,692  ·  $379 a square foot
  • Onyx  ·  257 sq ft  ·  $123,552  ·  $481 a square foot
  • Nest  ·  345 sq ft  ·  $112,750  ·  $327 a square foot
  • Ruby  ·  386 sq ft  ·  $116,220  ·  $301 a square foot  · Loft Edition
  • Everest  ·  392 sq ft  ·  $128,232  ·  $327 a square foot  · Canada Goose Edition
  • Arctic  ·  392 sq ft  ·  $128,232  ·  $327 a square foot  · Canada Goose Edition
  • Ventura  ·  400 sq ft  ·  $119,750  ·  $299 a square foot
  • Selkirk  ·  512 sq ft  ·  $199,750 CAD
  • Orca  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $156,312  ·  $296 a square foot  · Park Model Canada Edition
  • Hartley  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $166,144  ·  $315 a square foot  · Modular Edition
  • Tofino  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $170,820  ·  $324 a square foot  · Modular Edition

The Selkirk is the one model Mint prices in Canadian dollars only, at $199,750 CAD plus tax, so it is the one figure in that list not converted. The Hartley and the Tofino are the modular line, built to CSA A277 and certified for placement in Canada. Everything else is a tiny house RV or a park model.

Across the models that carry a US price the catalog averages about $339 a square foot. The Onyx is the outlier at $481, which is what happens when you put a full kitchen and bathroom into 257 square feet. Everything from the Ruby upward sits between $296 and $379.

The 528 square foot question

Three models share the largest footprint in the range, and they are priced differently.

  • Orca  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $156,312  ·  Park Model Canada Edition
  • Hartley  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $166,144  ·  Modular Edition
  • Tofino  ·  528 sq ft  ·  $170,820  ·  Modular Edition

Same square footage, roughly $14,508 between the cheapest and the priciest. You are not buying more space. You are buying a different classification, and that is the thing that decides whether the home can sit on a residential lot or belongs in a park. If you take one idea away from this page, take that one.

Here is what that money actually buys. The Orca is a park model. The Hartley and the Tofino are modular homes built to CSA A277, the Canadian standard for factory-built buildings, which Mint says meets or exceeds most provincial building codes. A park model is certified as a park model. A CSA A277 home is certified against a building code, which is a different and generally easier conversation with a planning department. Mint certifies both modular models for placement in Canada, so for a US buyer the Orca is the one in this group to ask about.

What the certification decides

Mint builds to three standards across the range, one per line, and which one your model carries is the single most useful thing to know before you shop.

On the tiny house side, Mint states that their tiny house RVs are certified as recreational vehicles, to RVIA NFPA 1192 in the United States and CSA Z240 RV in Canada. A home certified as an RV is treated as an RV, which means the rules that apply to it are your county's rules for parking a recreational vehicle. Those vary a lot from one county to the next, so that is a local question rather than a Mint question.

On the park model side it is different. The Ventura page lists ANSI A119.5 for the United States and CSA Z241 for Canada, which are the park model standards rather than the RV ones. The practical difference shows up in the build: Mint notes that US Venturas can have two sleeping lofts while Canadian ones get a single loft rated for storage only, because the certifications differ on what a loft may be used for.

Mint says both Intertek and RVIA inspect its units, that they carry Transport Canada National Safety Marking approval for road use, and that they are registered with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration in the United States. For a home you intend to tow, that paperwork is the part that matters.

Then there is the modular line, which works differently from the other two and is the one most worth understanding. The Hartley and the Tofino are built to CSA A277, the Canadian standard for factory certification of factory-built buildings, and Mint says the Hartley meets or exceeds most provincial building codes across Canada. Their modular pages add that these homes are built to meet BC building codes the same way a site-built house is. That is a building code rather than a vehicle standard, and it is the same standard Hewing Haus builds to. Mint certifies both modular models for placement in Canada.

So the practical shape of it is this. The RV and park model standards are vehicle standards, and a home built to one of them is placed under your county's rules for recreational vehicles or park models. CSA A277 is a building code pathway, which is usually the easier one for a permanent spot on residential land. Neither is better built; they are certified for different places to sit. Before you put money down, call your county or municipal planning office, tell them the exact certification on the model you want, and ask what they allow and for how long. Our guide on park models versus tiny homes on wheels walks through how the classifications differ, and how to evaluate land before you buy covers the site and zoning side.

Which Mint model should you buy?

If you asked us over coffee, we would say the Ruby. At 386 square feet it is $301 a square foot, the best rate in the range outside the two largest models, and the loft layout buys you sleeping space without paying for more footprint. It suits a rental, a guest house or one or two people living full time.

The STR 30 is the one to look at if the plan is short term rental, which is what it was designed around. The Everest and Arctic are the same 392 square feet at the same price and differ on layout, so pull both floor plans up rather than choosing on the number. And if you want the largest footprint, the 528 sq ft section above matters more than the price does.

A closer look at a few of them

Ruby  ·  386 sq ft  ·  34' long  ·  $116,220  ·  Loft Edition. Our pick of the range, and the best rate per square foot outside the two largest models. Full specifications.

STR 26  ·  236 sq ft  ·  26' long  ·  $82,212. The smallest model and the cheapest way into the range, though not the best rate per square foot. Full specifications.

STR 30  ·  250 sq ft  ·  30' long  ·  $94,692. Built with short term rentals in mind, which is where the name comes from. Full specifications.

Onyx  ·  257 sq ft  ·  30' long  ·  $123,552. The most expensive per square foot in the catalog, and the one to compare carefully against the STR 30, which is nearly the same length. Full specifications.

Everest and Arctic  ·  392 sq ft each  ·  41' long  ·  $128,232  ·  Canada Goose Edition. Same size, same price, two layouts. Everest specifications and Arctic specifications.

Ventura  ·  400 sq ft  ·  40' long  ·  $119,750. The entry point to the park model line, and the model whose page sets out the certification difference most clearly. Full specifications.

Orca  ·  528 sq ft  ·  44' long  ·  $156,312  ·  Park Model Canada Edition. The largest footprint in the range and the best rate per square foot in the catalog. Full specifications.

How they compare to other builders we like

Mint covers a lot of ground on its own, and there are a few other builders worth putting next to them depending on what you are after.

Mint and Hewing Haus

Hewing Haus builds to CSA A277 too, the same standard as Mint's modular line, on a permanent foundation. The difference that matters is reach: Mint certifies its modular models for Canada, so a US buyer who wants the building code route rather than a vehicle standard should price Hewing Haus. Mint is the one to price if mobility matters, or if a trailer chassis suits where the home is going. Our Hewing Haus guide covers their lineup the same way this one does.

Mint and Zook Cabins

Zook Cabins builds in Pennsylvania and does both RVIA park models and state certified modular cabins, so they are worth a look if you are placing in the eastern United States or want a cabin look rather than a contemporary one. Mint holds the edge on published pricing across the whole range.

Mint and Boxabl

Boxabl is built around volume manufacturing and a folding shipping format, so they suit a buyer who wants the simplest possible delivery. Mint is the better fit if you want a choice of layouts and a builder who has been shipping the same lines for years.

How buying one actually works

Mint sets its purchase terms out plainly, and they are worth reading before you get attached to a model.

  • The retainer. $25,000 CAD holds your completion slot. Mint says it is non-refundable, and it comes off your first payment
  • Then thirds. One third before manufacturing starts, less the retainer, one third halfway through, and the last third when the home is finished
  • Paid in full before it moves. Mint says the home has to be paid off before pickup or delivery
  • Build time. 8 weeks of manufacturing, but orders typically go in 6 to 7 months before completion
  • Delivery. Mint arranges it through a third party, anywhere in Canada and the United States
  • The border fee. $700 for import documentation on a US delivery that Mint arranges. Mint says it is waived if you cross the border with the home yourself
  • Warranty. One year on structural and material defects, one year on the trailer, and 40 years on the roof

The question to ask before you sign anything is what happens to that retainer if your site or your permit falls through. The classification work described above can take longer than you expect, and the retainer goes in first.

Ask about the currency too. The price is set in Canadian dollars and Mint says it can move with the exchange rate, so find out whether your contract is in Canadian or US dollars and at what point your number is locked.

What sits alongside the price

Mint publishes the price of the home. As with every builder in this category, the project is more than the home, and these are the lines worth putting in the budget from day one.

  • Delivery. Distance dependent, plus the border documentation fee on a US delivery
  • The pad or foundation. What you need depends on the certification and on your site
  • Site services. Water, septic or sewer, and power. On raw land this is often the biggest line after the home
  • Set up. Levelling, skirting and hookup
  • Permits, and the classification work described above
  • Land, if you do not already own it
  • The exchange rate, since the price is set in Canadian dollars

Our guide on what really matters when comparing home models walks through holding two quotes side by side.

Where to start

If you want to stand in one first, Mint says it does not do viewings at the factory but will show a finished home at a separate location by appointment, and that O'Connor RV in Chilliwack, British Columbia now carries their homes. Worth the trip if you are anywhere near the lower mainland, because 236 square feet reads very differently in person.

Have a wander through the Mint Tiny House listings for specifications, floor plans and photography, or widen out across tiny homes on wheels and park models, or browse everything we list. In Colorado you can also see what is around Denver and Fort Collins.

Related reading

Frequently asked questions

Are Mint Tiny House homes a good buy?

We think so, particularly through the middle of the range. The catalog is wide for a builder this size, every model carries a published price, and the range covers RV certified tiny houses, park models and CSA A277 modular homes, so one builder can serve three quite different plans.

  • 12 published models from 236 to 528 sq ft
  • Building since 2014, from Delta, British Columbia
  • About $339 a square foot across the models that carry a US price
  • Prices published in Canadian dollars with a US conversion on all but the Selkirk

The thing to settle first is certification, because it decides where the home can go.

How much does a Mint tiny house cost?

Starting prices run from $82,212 for the 236 sq ft STR 26 up to $170,820 for the 528 sq ft Tofino, in US dollars, which works out to about $339 a square foot across the range.

  • STR 26, 236 sq ft, $82,212
  • Ruby, 386 sq ft, $116,220
  • Orca, 528 sq ft, $156,312
  • Tofino, 528 sq ft, $170,820

Those are starting prices for the home. Delivery, the pad, services, set up and permits are separate, and the figure moves with the exchange rate.

Are Mint homes RVs or park models?

Both, plus a third line. Mint runs three product lines and each carries its own standard, so the answer depends on which model you are looking at.

  • Tiny house RVs, certified as recreational vehicles to RVIA NFPA 1192 and CSA Z240 RV
  • Park models, built to ANSI A119.5 in the United States and CSA Z241 in Canada
  • Modular homes, the Hartley and Tofino, built to CSA A277 and certified for Canada

The first two are vehicle standards and the third is a building code pathway, which is what decides where each one can sit.

Where are Mint homes built?

In Delta, British Columbia, and they ship across the United States and Canada.

  • Building since 2014
  • Trailer chassis with a wood frame above it
  • US and Canadian builds of the same model can differ

Because the homes are built in Canada and priced in Canadian dollars, a US buyer's final number moves with the exchange rate.

Can you finance a Mint tiny house?

Yes, but not with a mortgage. Mint says a tiny house on wheels qualifies for an RV loan rather than a traditional mortgage, which follows from the home being certified as a recreational vehicle.

  • An RV loan generally runs shorter terms and different rates than a mortgage
  • A park model on a permanent site may be treated differently again
  • Mint has a financing step in its purchase process and will walk you through it

Settle the classification question first. The financing conversation follows from it.

What do you pay up front for a Mint home?

A $25,000 CAD retainer, which Mint says is non-refundable and which comes off your first payment. After that the balance is paid in thirds.

  • One third before manufacturing starts, less the retainer
  • One third halfway through the build
  • The last third on completion, before pickup or delivery
  • A $700 border documentation fee on a US delivery Mint arranges

Ask what happens to the retainer if your site or permit does not come through, because it goes in before any of that is settled.

Is the Mint Hartley a modular home?

Yes. Mint builds the Hartley to CSA A277, the Canadian standard for factory certification of factory-built buildings, and says it meets or exceeds most provincial building codes across Canada. The Tofino is the same.

  • 528 sq ft, two bedrooms, on a 44 foot chassis
  • CSA A277 is a building code pathway rather than a vehicle standard
  • Mint certifies both modular models for placement in Canada

If you are placing in Canada and want a permanent spot rather than a park, the modular line is the part of the range to look at.

What is the smallest Mint model?

The STR 26, at 236 square feet on a 26 foot trailer. Nothing smaller appears in the published catalog.

  • 236 sq ft, 26 feet long
  • Next up is the STR 30 at 250 sq ft, then the Onyx at 257
  • Both STR models were designed with short term rental use in mind

The STR 26 is the least expensive way into the range and still not the best rate per square foot, as the pricing list above shows.

Sources

Ready to compare homes?

Browse real models with prices, sizes and floorplans from builders on ModelTown.

Browse Homes

Similar blogs